CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H86733

Ms. Mariann Ryckman
C/o Omni Merchandising, Inc.
8468 Ranch Estates Road
Clarkston, MI 48348

RE: The tariff classification of sports bags from China

Dear Ms Ryckman:

In your letter dated January 7th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is identified as Style Number Q01-636. It is a gym bag constructed with an outer surface of a woven polyester material and an inner lining of vinyl. The item features two textile carrying handles, in addition to a woven textile detachable adjustable shoulder strap. Both the front and back of the bag feature full width zippered storage compartments. It closes by means of a top zippered closure. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sports bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division